Work visa

Temporary Work Visa for Australia

Australian 457 visa is the most popular temporary visa which allows employers to sponsor overseas workers for eligible occupations. Visa 457 is the most common visa for employment of overseas workers.

457 visa can be granted for up to 4 years and work experience gained on this visa can lead you to permanent residence status in Australia through employer' sponsorship or immigration program for skilled workers.

There are three steps in application process for this visa:

  • Sponsorship Employers need to have permission to sponsor and recruit overseas workers. Once it is approved, it is valid for three years and allows employers to sponsor unlimited number of working position in this period.
  • Nomination Employers have to nominate each position opened for overseas workers. Nomination needs to refer to occupations from the Middle and Long Term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) or the Short-term Skill Occupation List (STSOL).
  • Visa application Nominated international workers have to apply for 457 visa in order to enter Australia. Applicants need to prove that they are qualified for the nominated occupation and to be offered salary that is not less than the indicated one in the nomination.

Important information about Work visa for Australia

Guidence and assisstance for Visas for Australia

You can get in touch with me and book an appointment every working day in my office or through Skype/Viber, but first you should fill out my questionnaire.


Business center Eurocentar
Makedonska 30, Belgrade 11000

Working time

Mon-Fri: 09:00 - 17:00