Skilled visa

Skilled Migration Visa for skilled workers


Purpose of the Skilled Migration Program is to attract overseas highly skilled workers to migrate to Australia.

Basic requirements

  • Age - you must be under 45 when you are invited to apply for the visa.
  • English skills - you need to have competent level of English skills if you want to work in Australia. You will need relevant score in an English test from an approved English language test provider.
  • Nominated occupation - you must be skilled and experienced worker for relevant occupation on the list of eligible skilled occupations Medium and Long-Term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) or Short-Term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL)
  • Skill assessment - you must have suitable skill assessment from the relevant assessing authority for your occupation
  • Health requirements - you will be required to complete health examination.
  • Character assessment - you must be of a good character which generally means that your criminal record will be checked and that you should provide police clearance certificate.

Points score

In order to apply for Skill Independent Visa you must receive invitation to apply by Department of Immigration of Australia. You can receive an invitation to apply if you are able to meet the points score on your invitation letter. Points can be collected based on your:

  • Age
  • Work experience
  • English skills
  • Education
  • Additional categories

You must be able to meet the points score and achieve 60 points or more. Keep in mind that having 60 points is not a guarantee you will be invited to apply for visa. See points test and calculate points you can collect.

Skill Select

In order to apply for Skill Independent Visa you are required to register and submit Expressions of Interest (EOI) through Skill Select. Only when your submit EOI you might be invited to apply for Skilled Visa by Australian Government, employer from Australia or state authorities.

After receiving invitation to apply for visa from Department of Immigration of Australia, applicants have 60 day to apply for visa. If you do not receive invitation, it means you are not eligible to apply for this visa.

Skilled Migration Visa Subclasses

There are more subclasses of Skilled Independent visa:

Skilled Independent Subclass 189

This visa is permanent and does not require sponsorship from a family member, state or territory government.

Skilled Nominated Subclass 190

Skilled nominated (subclass 190) is permanent points test visa sponsored by Australian state or territory government. Visa holder is nominated to work in occupation listed in the skilled occupations list. If there is a deficit of skilled works in particular occupations, Australian states or territories can sponsor visa holders to fill the deficit of skilled workers in their state/territory.

Skilled Regional Provisional Subclass 489

This visa allows skilled workers to live and work in Australian regions with low population up to 4 years.

This visa can lead to permanent Skilled Regional visa (subclass 887).

There are three ways to be granted for visa:

  • The Extended stay pathway
  • The Invited pathway
  • The Subsequent entry pathway

This visa can lead to permanent Skilled Regional visa (subclass 887).

Important information about Skilled Independent Visa for Australia


Guidence and assisstance for Visas for Australia

You can get in touch with me and book an appointment every working day in my office or through Skype/Viber, but first you should fill out my questionnaire.

Address

Business center Eurocentar
Makedonska 30, Belgrade 11000

Working time

Mon-Fri: 09:00 - 17:00